Biography of Miguel Roman

Boxer Miguel Roman

Miguel Roman (born November 14, 1985 in Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico) is a Mexican super featherweight boxer.

Citizenship: Mexico
Living and training: Ciudad Juarez, Mexico
Date of birth: November 14, 1985 (32 years)
Place of birth: Ciudad Juarez, Mexico
Height: 165 cm
Record: 56-12, 43 KOs
Weight category: Second semi-light (up to 59 kg)
Profdebut: March 28, 2003
Stand: Right-handed
Nickname: Mickey
BoxRec ID: 140100

Pro career

On March 12, 2011 he lost to Jonathan Victor Barros for the WBA Featherweight belt.

On January 28, 2017 in a Fight-of-the-Year candidate he had his 18 fight win streak snapped by Takashi Miura in a title eliminator for the WBC super featherweight title. He was knocked out in the 12th round of the fight.

On December 9th, 2017 Miguel faced fellow battle hardened mexican warrior Orlando Salido. Roman dropped Salido three times — in Rounds 4, 8 and 9 — en route to a ninth-round mercy stoppage by referee Robert Byrd. However, right up until the end came at 1:43 of Round 9, the 37-year-old war horse gave as good as he got in the kind of back-and-forth slugfest that he has become known for.

Miguel Roman vs Orlando Salido – 2017-12-09 – WBO NABO Super Featherweight Title HBO HD

1 thought on “Biography of Miguel Roman

Leave a Reply